NIT Surathkal (NITK) – slide 1
📷 Photo

NIT Surathkal (NITK)

Explore Admission, Courses, Placement, Ranking, Cutoff

Karnataka, Surathkal
Admissions Open 2026
Official Schedule

Selection Protocol.

EventsDate
JEE Main 2026 session 1 Exam DateJan 21 - Jan 28, 2026
JEE Main 2026 session 2 Registration DateFeb 01 - Feb 25, 2026(Tentative)
JEE Main 2026 session 1 Result DateFeb 19, 2026
JEE Main 2026 session 2 Exam DateApr 01 - Apr 10, 2026
JEE Main 2026 session 2 Result DateApr 20, 2026
JEE Main 2026 session 1 Registration DateOct 31 - Nov 27, 2025
EventsDate
JoSAA Counselling 2026 Registration BeginsJun 03, 2026(Tentative)
EventsDate
CAT 2026 Registration DateAug 01 - Sep 13, 2026(Tentative)
CAT 2026 Exam DateNov 29, 2026(Tentative)
CAT 2026 Result DateDec 24, 2026(Tentative)
EventsDate
GATE 2026 Exam Date 1Feb 07, 2026
GATE 2026 Exam Date 2Feb 08, 2026
GATE 2026 Exam Date 3Feb 14, 2026
GATE 2026 Exam Date 4Feb 15, 2026
GATE 2026 Result DateMar 19, 2026
GATE 2026 Registration DateAug 28 - Oct 13, 2025
EventsDate
IIT JAM 2026 Exam DateFeb 15, 2026
IIT JAM 2026 Result DateMar 20, 2026
IIT JAM 2026 Registration DateSep 05 - Oct 20, 2025
ParticularsDetails
Duration4 years
No. of specialization12
SpecializationComputer Science and Engineering, Computational and Data Science, Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Mining Engineering, etc
First Year FeeINR 1.67 Lakhs
Selection CriteriaJEE Main+ JoSAA/CSAB/DASACounseling
CourseRound 1(Cutoff marks)Round 5(Cutoff marks)
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering27262726
B.Tech Artificial Intelligence34383579
B.Tech Information Technology40864086
B.Tech Computational and Data Science43424805
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering53275349
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering66746904
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering1116611825
B.Tech Chemical Engineering1582118194
B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering2124321430
B.Tech Civil Engineering2253425859
B.Tech Mining Engineering2797535787
ParticularsDetails
Duration2 years
No. of specialization37
SpecializationVLSI Design, Civil Engineering, Signal Processing, Communication Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, etc
First Year FeeINR 1.15 Lakhs
Entrance ExamGATE
CounsellingCCMT Counseling
CourseRound 1(Cutoff marks)Round 5(Cutoff marks)
M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering735693
M.Tech Computational and Data Science733650
M.Tech Information Technology724664
M.Tech VLSI Design690665
M.Tech Mechanical Design629539
M.Tech Construction Technology595483
M.Tech Power Electronics567523
M.Tech Signal Processing565483
M.Tech Industrial Biotechnology550461
M.Tech Communication Engineering543495
M.Tech Thermal Engineering539432
M.Tech Structural Engineering532483
M.Tech Manufacturing Engineering501376
M.Tech Power and Energy System Engineering496441
M.Tech Nanotechnology491385
M.Tech Geotechnical Engineering497Seats Filled
M.Tech Transportation Engineering457415
M.Tech. Mechatronics454449
M.Tech Environmental Engineering453396
M.Tech Water Resources Engineering401Seats Filled
M.Tech Marine Engineering397366
M.Tech Environmental Science397Seats Filled
M.Tech Chemical Engineering394Seats Filled
M.Tech Geoinformatics388Seats Filled
M.Tech Material Engineering358Seats Filled
ParticularsDetails
Duration2 years
First Year FeeINR 1.13 Lakhs
Entrance ExamNIMCET
EligibilityGraduation + 60%
ParticularsDetails
Duration2 years
First Year FeeINR 2.45 Lakhs
Entrance ExamCAT
Eligibility CriteriaGraduation with 50%
ParticularsDetails
Duration2 years
No. of specialization2
SpecializationChemistry, Physics
First Year FeeINR 60,100
Entrance ExamIIT JAM
EligibilityGraduation + 60%
CourseRound 1(Cutoff marks)Round 5(Cutoff marks)
M.Sc Chemistry8681011
M.Sc Physics920Seats Filled
ParticularsDetails
Duration3 years
No. of specialization15
SpecializationMathematical Sciences, Chemistry, Computer Science and Engineering, Humanities, Management Studies, etc
First Year FeeINR 87,900
Entrance ExamUGC NET
Eligibility CriteriaPost Graduation
COURSEADMISSION LINK
BE/B.Tech,Admission Link
M.Phil/Ph.D in Engineering,M.Phil/Ph.D in Management,M.Phil/Ph.D in Science,Admission Link
M.Sc,Admission Link
MBA/PGDM,Admission Link
MCA,Admission Link
ME/M.Tech,Admission Link
CollegeAvg Fees/ year
Delhi Technological University - [DTU], New Delhi₹277450
NIT Warangal, Warangal₹136250
BITS Pilani, Pilani₹606088
NIT Trichy, Tiruchirappalli₹163025
Birla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS], South Goa₹573388
National Institute of Technology - [NIT], Rourkela₹160000
Birla Institute of Technology and Science - [BITS], Hyderabad₹632300
EventsDates
JEE Main 2026 Exam DateUpcomingJan 22, 2026-Jan 29, 2026
JEE Main 2026 ResultFeb 19, 2026
EventsDates
Correction in Particulars of Online Application Form of JEE Main 2026 Session1 [BE/B.Tech]Dec 01, 2025-Dec 02, 2025
Last Date for Submission of Online Application Form for JEE Main 2026 Session1 [BE/B.Tech]Nov 27, 2025
JEE Main 2026 RegistrationOct 15, 2025-Nov 25, 2025
EventsDates
GATE 2026 Exam DatesFeb 07, 2026
GATE 2026 Exam DatesFeb 08, 2026
GATE 2026 Exam DatesFeb 14, 2026
GATE 2026 Exam DatesFeb 15, 2026
GATE 2026 Result DateTentativeMar 19, 2026
EventsDates
GATE 2026 Admit Card DateJan 13, 2026
Date of GATE 2026 Application RectificationOct 28, 2025-Nov 10, 2025
GATE 2026 Registration DateAug 28, 2025-Oct 13, 2025
EventsDates
MAT Exam DateMar 01, 2026
MAT registrationOngoingDec 30, 2025-Mar 02, 2026
Date of Application Submission for Session 2026-28 [MBA]OngoingDec 22, 2025-Apr 10, 2026
Date of Selection Process for Session 2025-26 [MBA]TentativeApr 18, 2026
EventsDates
CAT resultsDec 24, 2025
Objection Management Window CAT 2025 [MBA/PGDM]Dec 08, 2025-Dec 10, 2025
CAT Exam DateNov 30, 2025
EventsDates
IIT JAM Exam DateFeb 15, 2026
IIT JAM Result DateMar 20, 2026
EventsDates
IIT JAM Admit Card DateJan 13, 2026
IIT JAM Registration TimelineSep 05, 2025-Oct 20, 2025
Special Round-2: Online Document Verification for Phase II CCMN 2025 [M.Sc]Jul 26, 2025-Jul 29, 2025
EventsDates
JEE Main 2026 Exam DateUpcomingJan 22, 2026-Jan 29, 2026
GATE 2026 Exam DatesFeb 07, 2026
GATE 2026 Exam DatesFeb 08, 2026
GATE 2026 Exam DatesFeb 14, 2026
IIT JAM Exam DateFeb 15, 2026
GATE 2026 Exam DatesFeb 15, 2026
JEE Main 2026 ResultFeb 19, 2026
MAT Exam DateMar 01, 2026
MAT registrationOngoingDec 30, 2025-Mar 02, 2026
GATE 2026 Result DateTentativeMar 19, 2026
EventsDates
GATE 2026 Admit Card DateJan 13, 2026
IIT JAM Admit Card DateJan 13, 2026
CAT resultsDec 24, 2025

About NIT Surathkal (NITK)

Looking for top-rated B.Tech, M.Tech, MCA courses in Karnataka? NIT Surathkal (NITK) is a premier leading institution in Karnataka, Surathkal offering a strong lineup of academic programs. It stands as a trusted name in higher education across Surathkal.

The fee structure stands at ₹1.37 Lakhs, offering excellent value for a high-quality education. The institute has a strong placement record, average package of INR 23.24 LPA, and highest offers reaching INR 55 LPA. Entrance to the college is through JEE Main 2026 session 1 Exam Date.

Quick Facts:

▸🏆 TLR — Rank 15.00
▸🏆 FSR — Rank 25.00
▸🏆 FQE — Rank 20.00
▸🏆 FRU — Rank 20.00
▸🏆 OE — Rank 15.00
▸🏆 RP — Rank 20.46
▸🏆 QP — Rank 35.00
▸🏆 IPR — Rank 15.00
▸🏆 FPPP — Rank 15.00
▸🏆 GO — Rank 60.00
▸🏆 GPHD — Rank 40.00
▸🏆 OI — Rank 13.30
▸🏆 WD — Rank 30.00
▸🏆 ESCS — Rank 20.00
▸🏆 PCS — Rank 20.00
▸🏆 PR — Rank 33.20
▸🏆 2023 — Rank 55.47
▸🏆 2022 — Rank 56.74
▸🏆 2021 — Rank 52.88
▸🏆 2020 — Rank 51.86
▸🏆 2019 — Rank 47.37
▸🏆 B.TechCompare — Rank #13out of131inIndia 2023#1stinKarnataka
▸🏆 B.TechCompare — Rank #17out of300inIndia 2024#1stinKarnataka
▸🏆 OverallCompare — Rank #46out of200inIndia 2024#4thinKarnataka
▸🏆 B.TechCompare — Rank #8out of25inIndia 2024
▸🏆 B.TechCompare — Rank #31out of170inIndia 2023
▸🏆 B.TechCompare — Rank #5out of147inIndia 2019#1stinKarnataka
▸📚 Programs: B.Tech, M.Tech, MCA
▸💼 MBA & Management — industry-focused curriculum
▸⚙️ Engineering — strong technical & placement support
▸💻 MCA / Computer Science programs
▸🔬 Science & Arts — broad academic foundation
▸💰 Top placement: up to INR 55 LPA
▸💵 Fees: ₹1.37 Lakhs
▸⭐ Rated 4.2/5 by students
▸📍 institute in Karnataka

NIT Surathkal is a autonomous university and technical institute established in 1960 and located in Karnataka offering over 69 courses. Read and check details about NIT Surathkal Admission Dates 2026, Fees, Courses, 498+ Student Reviews, Placement, Ranking, and more

Secure your spot at NIT Surathkal (NITK) — one of Karnataka's most sought-after colleges for 2026-27 admissions. Students applying for B.Tech and similar programs will find an exceptional academic environment here.